Privacy Policy

 

 

We at Dalla Terra understand that privacy is important and that you care about how your personal data is handled. We respect and value the privacy of visitors to our website (www.dallaterra.co.uk) and of individuals who engage with us by phone, email or in person. As such, we will collect and use personal data in the ways described here and in a manner consistent with our obligations and your rights under the applicable law.

 

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis by which we collect any personal data from you and how it is processed by us.

 

Please read the following policy carefully. If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, then you must stop using the website and, if applicable, request that we remove you from our mailing list.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller in relation to any personal data you provide to us is Dalla Terra, 1 Kings Avenue, London N21 3NA, United Kingdom.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website or that contact us?

 

When registering on our site or making a reservation online, by email, by phone or in person, as appropriate, you may be asked to provide your name, email address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your reservation or with the service and products provided.

 

When do we collect information?

 

We collect information from you when you register on our site, make a reservation (online, by email, by phone or in person), subscribe to a newsletter, enter information on our site or make an order.

 

How do we use your information?

 

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • To improve our website and your user experience in order to better serve you.

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

  • To administer a promotion, survey, contest or other offers.

  • To follow up with you after correspondence (email, phone or in-person inquiries).

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

 

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They may also be used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


We may use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

  • Keep track of advertisements.

  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you turn cookies off, it will not significantly affect the current user's experience.

 

Third-party disclosure

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

 

Our current website hosting company, that is also used for newsletters and marketing emails, is Wix. Their privacy policy can be found here:

https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

Our reservation service provider is Resdiary. Their privacy policy can be found here:

https://sales.resdiary.com/privacy-statement/

 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third-party links

 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

We also let customers find us through relevant online publications and directories (such as Time Out, TripAdvisor, Zomato and others), as well as social media sites (such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and others), who may track the number of visits we receive on their site or referrals to our site. In these cases, you should refer to their privacy policies to understand how they store and use data as they operate independently from us.

 

 

Transmitting data over the Internet

 

The transmission of information via the Internet is unfortunately not entirely secure. While we aim to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we aim to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Google

 

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by their Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

Google, as a third-party vendor, may use cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and may use third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.


Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

Disclosure of your information

 

We do not disclose your personal data to any third parties except in the circumstances set out in this section.

 

We use a number of trusted suppliers and service providers to help provide our website and other services to you. We may need to disclose your personal data to them but will only do so to the extent that it is necessary for them to be able provide the services required.

 

We may also disclose your personal information in the event that our company, or substantially all of its assets, is sold, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the buyer and you agree that if you have provided us with consent to contact you by email or otherwise, any such buyer shall also be deemed to have received the same consent.

 

We may also disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Access to information

 

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR provide you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with these laws. 

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website. Any modifications we make shall be effective immediately. Please check back frequently to see any updates or modifications to this policy.

 

This Privacy Policy was drafted to be consistent with changes in legislation coming into effect in May 2018. We want to ensure we are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations). 

 

CCTV

 

To ensure your safety and for the prevention and detection of crime, CCTV is in operation at all of our venues. Please note if we are requested to provide CCTV footage or any other personal information relating to you by police or any other government authority investigating suspected illegal activities, we are obliged do so.

 

 

Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Dalla Terra

25 Slingsby Place

The Yards

London WC2E 9AB

United Kingdom

info@dallaterra.co.uk